Celestial Language 5e, Articles L
[…] In the past 10 years, CEO pay at S&P 500 companies increased more than $500,000 a year to an average of $14.5 million in 2018. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing."