(a); Cal. (11)(B).↥, Labor Code, § 226.7, subd. 8, §§ 11010⁠–⁠11150, subds. In California, the vast majority of workers are covered by workers’ compensation. For a handy chart outlining California exemption test increases, download CEA's Free Fact Sheet. (a); Cal. California employers should note that the state minimum wage is scheduled to increase in phases between 2017 and 2022. The authorized rest period time shall be based on the total hours worked daily at the rate of ten (10) minutes net rest time per four (4) hours or major fraction thereof. (3)(D).↥, Labor Code § 204.1 defines commissions as “compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based proportionately upon the amount or value thereof.” (See also Areso v. CarMax, Inc. (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 996, 1003.↥, See Labor Code, § 2751, subd. Read more in the expanded mask guidance. Code of Regs., tit.