California Labor Code § 6311, which prohibits employers from retaliating against employees for refusing to perform work that would result in the violation of any occupational safety or health law and would “create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or his or her fellow employees.” Workers’ compensation: An employer many not retaliate against an employee for filing a workers’ compensation claim. Taking time off to serve on a jury if the employee gave the employer reasonable notice for the leave.