This statute was enacted to protect employees from wrongful termination in retaliation for employee complaints about health and safety in the workplace. Cal. The protection exists only when both of the following conditions are met: A worker refuses to perform work because of a violation of a Labor Code section … California Labor Code § 1101 prohibits employers from having “any rule, regulation, or policy” (1) forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or running for office; or (2) “controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.” That statute prohibits employers from taking action against employees for their political … 1985, Ch.