Section 1102 - Coercion or influence . Part 3 - PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES. An employer also cannot control or direct the political affiliations or activities of employees. No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (“No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy: (a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or … California Labor Code Section 1101 states that "No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics.Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct, the political activities or affiliations of employees. 1101. That’s why you should never hesitate to contact an attorney to determine if you have a claim. (b)Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees. Labor Code - LAB Section 6501. Chapter 8. Section 1110. Labor Code - LAB Section 6500. (2) The term “advocates” includes, but is not limited to, advises, recommends, furthers by overt act, and admits belief in.